Home  >  ODN & FTTx Cabling Products  >  FTTx Solution - Connectivity  >  Connectors
MPO Connector
MPO Connector
MPO Connector

MPO Connector

Features

• IEC 61754-7 Compliant

• Compact design, up to 24 fiber ribbon

• Polishing does not require diamond film

• Precision molded MT ferrule

• Telcordia GR-1435-CORE compliant

• Low insertion loss and back reflection loss

• High precision guide pins for exact alignment


Application

• CATV, and Multimedia

• Gigabit Ethernet

• Industrial and medical

• Active device interface

• Premise installations

• Interconnection for O/E modules

• Data processing networks

• Telecommunication networks

• Optical switch interframe connection

• Asynchronous Transmission Mode (ATM)


Availability

• MPO with bare fiber ribbon

• MPO male connector, multimode

• MPO female connector, singlemode


Specifications

ItemSingle Mode(APC)Multimode(PC)
Insertion Loss≤0.7dB≤0.5dB
Return Loss≥55dB≥30dB
Durability<0.3dB typical change, 200 matings
Operating Temperature-40°C ~ 85°C-40°C ~ 85°C
Ferrule Hole Sizes125.0+1/-0μm, Concentricity: ≤0.1μm127μm, Concentricity: ≤3.0μm