Media Converter/Transceiver

INTRODUCTIONS

-This fiber media converter converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities,stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

FEATURES

- Compact standalone design

- Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols

- Easy installation

- Fast, hassle-free setup

- Durable metal housing

- Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode

Download

Product description

SPECIFICATIONS

ItemParameter
Standard ProtocolIEEE802.3
IEEE802.3u
IEEE802.3x
10Base-T/SX/LX
100Base-T/SX/LX
IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p QoS
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3z standard.
IEEE 802.3ab standard.

Transfer rate

Electrical interface10Mbps
100Mbps
1000Mbps
Fiber interface1.25G
InterfaceSC/FC/ST
Operation modefull duplex mode or half duplex mode
Transfer fibermulti-mode fiber50/125, 62.5/125μm  (up to 2 km)
Single mode fiber8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125 or 10/125μm (up to 120 km)
PowerExternal Power supplyAC180V ~ 260V; DC –48V; DC +24V
Power consumption≤3W

Dimension

Mini Type95mm(W)×70mm(D)×26mm(H)
Working environmentWorking temperature-10°C ~ 50°C  (14°F  ~ 122°F )
Working Humidity

5%~95 % (no condensation)

Storage temperature

-40°C ~ 80°C   (-40°F  ~ 176°F )

Storage Humidity5%~95 % (no condensation)
Back to list>