1X2 Mechanical Optical Switch

DESCRIPTION

- 1x2 Mechanical Optical Switch support all wavelength at 1260nm~1650nm, it offers ultra- high reliability, low insertion loss, fast switching speed as well as bi-directional performance. The optical switches are widely used for Optical Network, Protection, Transmitter and Receiver Protection,Network Test System and Instrumentations.

FEATURES

- Low Insertion Loss

- High Reliability

- Compact Size

- Latching or Non-latching Configurations

APPLICATIONS

- Network Switching

- Configurable optical Add/Drop multiplexing

- Network Protection and Monitoring

- Instrumentation, Testing and Measurement

Download

Product description

Specifications


ParametersUnit1×2 Optical Switch
Wavelength Rangenm1260 ~ 1650
Test Wavelengthnm1310 and 1550
Insertion Loss 1, 2dB≤ 0.8 (typical: 0.6)
Wavelength Dependent LossdB≤0.25
Return Loss 1dB≥ 50 (typical: 55)
CrosstalkdB≥ 55(typical: 60)
Polarization Dependent LossdB≤0.05(typical: 0.03)
Temperature Dependent LossdB≤0.2
RepeatabilitydB≤±0.02
Operating VoltageVDC5
DurabilityCycles≥ 10 Million
Switching Timems≤8
Optical PowermW≤500
Operating Temperature-20 ~ +70
Storage Temperature-40 ~ +85
Relative Humidity%≤85
Dimension

mm

(L)27.0×(W)12.6×(H)8.0 ±0.2

Order Information


TSW12Switch TypeTest WavelengthTube TypeFiber Length (Include connector)Connector

L: Latching3: 1310nmB:250μm bare fiber05: 0.5m00:None

N: Non-latching5: 1550nmT:900μm loose tube10: 1.0mFP: FC/PC


D:1310/1550nm
15: 1.5mFA: FC/APC





SP: SC/PC





SA: SC/APC





LP: LC/PC





LA: LC/APC





ST: ST





MU:MU


Back to list>