OM5 Product Series

FEATURES

- Wavelength range 850-953 nm 

- Low insertion loss and back reflection loss   

- High precision alignment 

- Good exchangeability  

- High temperature stability

- Compatible with OM3 and OM4 patchcord

Application

- Telecommunication networks 

- Data Center

- CATV , and Multimedia

- Optical switch interframe connection

- Asynchronous Transmission Mode (ATM)


Download

Product description

The OM5 fiber has been approved as a new multimode optical fiber for high-speed data center applications. and is designed to support at least four low-cost wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds. SWDM has many applications in Data Centers and other applications.OM5 cabling fully compatible and intermateable with OM3 and OM4 cabling. The related OM5 patchcord, Cassette and Panels has attracted wide attention in the industry, and the patchcord cover also all type of fiber connectors


ItemSpecification
Fiber TypeOM5(50 μm multimode fiber)
Wavelength range
850-953 nm
Jacket ColorLime Green
Furcation ColorLime Green
Connector TypeMPO/MTP/LC/SC/FC/customized
Connector Color
customized
Regulatory ComplianceIEC 60793-2-10 /TIA-492AAAE/RoHS/ISO9001
Operating Temperature-40 to + 85°C


Back to list>